Immigration Law: Several Things You Need to Know About Work Visas in Massachusetts

There are many types of work visas in the United States. Most people who plan to visit or work in the country need a visa, unless they are Canadian citizens, and even they will need a visa if they plan on moving to the country for good. A Massachusetts attorney knowledgeable about visas can help. There are several things you need to know about work visas in the United States, if you are planning on staying in or working in the country temporarily, including:

  • The government issues temporary visas for those employed in Massachusetts, or another part of the United States for a certain, specified period of time. The visas are issued to people temporarily living in the country.
  • A prospective employer has to file a petition for a visa for someone from another country who might work for his or her country with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Only a person receiving a visa may work for an employer. There are a number of specific visa categories available for qualifying individuals, including:

How To Get US Citizenship: An Explanation of the Process and Terminology

When considering how to get US citizenship, an individual must understand the processes involved and how to best approach the situation to receive the desired results. The benefits of becoming a citizen of the U.S. are numerous. For instance, a person can enjoy the right to vote, have the right to run for public office, join the U.S. military, and receive the right to travel and live abroad without losing citizenship status. While at first the process may seem overwhelming, to many the benefits outweigh the possible pitfalls involved in applying for citizenship.

Am I Eligible to Apply?

The first step is to determine whether or not you are eligible for citizenship. The conditions to which you must comply are as follows:

  • You must have permanently resided in the U.S.
  • You must have lived in the U.S for 5 years consecutively in lawful permanent resident status, or for 3 years if you obtained your residency through marriage to a US Citizen (additional exceptions apply to those who have served in the military on active duty as non-citizens).
  • You must prove that you are a person of good moral character (you are not a criminal and uphold the standards or moral character held by the U.S.).
  • You must prove you know English and have an understanding of American history and politics. This knowledge will be assessed upon successful completion of USCIS exam at a scheduled interview.

Massachusetts Entrepreneur in Residence Program

The goal of the “Global Entrepreneur in Residence Program” is to allow more high-skilled international students to stay in Massachusetts upon graduation if they are growing or starting a business.

H-1B Visas Needed
Currently, international students’ visas expire when they graduate. In order to stay in the U.S. they must find an employer willing to sponsor their H-1B visa application. However, there are only a limited number of H-1B visas available each year and the application process is challenging for emerging entrepreneurs. Gov. Patrick asserts the U.S., and specifically Massachusetts, is losing valuable talent when these students are educated here then go to other countries to launch their businesses.